Skip to main content

Table 3 Average effects of nine gametocides on the fertility of six Brassica napus cultivars

From: Sublethal application of various sulfonylurea and imidazolinone herbicides favors outcrossing and hybrid seed production in oilseed rape

ChemicalDose mg/haPercentage of male sterile plantSDSelf-pollinated seed-setting rateSDSeed-setting rate under open pollinationSD
Chlorsulfuron6097.153.620.050.1983.657.77
Chlorsulfuron120100.000.000.000.0061.318.38
Halosulfuron methyl30098.092.691.171.0772.7010.97
Halosulfuron methyl600100.000.000.000.0046.158.98
Sulfosulfuron40099.401.440.000.0086.876.47
Sulfosulfuron600100.000.000.000.0059.9211.09
Triflulsulfuron-methyl50096.973.090.880.6590.117.84
Triflulsulfuron-methyl750100.000.000.000.0276.818.27
Nicosulfuron20098.952.070.000.0178.228.12
Nicosulfuron300100.000.000.000.0068.709.02
Pyrazosulfuron-ethyl15089.734.895.364.4287.0620.58
Pyrazosulfuron-ethyl22599.900.430.000.0062.007.76
Imazethapyr75090.603.052.151.2798.219.48
Imazethapyr112599.790.620.000.0074.528.72
Imazamox40093.135.081.531.61105.2010.00
Imazamox60098.981.980.000.0286.466.39
TBM6099.710.840.010.0284.027.57
TBM120100.000.000.000.0065.528.09
Control0.00.000.00100.000.00100.000.00