Skip to main content

Table 4 Summary Statistics for different seedling, physio-chemical traits and seed yield

From: Selection and screening of drought tolerant high yielding chickpea genotypes based on physio-biochemical indices and multi-environmental yield trials

 MeanMinimumMaximumStandard deviationStandard error of mean1st quartile2nd quartile3rd quartile
Traits of Early Growth Stages
 DWSI40.465.85104.3218.952.5127.2738.5847.68
 EWSI32.514.3576.2916.732.5520.3730.2643.34
 GSI85.3133.48133.7818.962.55775.6388.7099.77
 RLSI46.808.37113.2521.642.9232.5644.2453.21
 SLSI69.9017.35257.1938.515.1944.6159.3394.12
Physiological and Biochemical Traits
 CMS85.11475.0095.474.4640.58182.8384.4095.47
 ELWL8.1867.679.0000.3570.0468.0008.0009.00
 Electrolyte
Leakage
4.7991.99720.913.2410.4222.8273.45220.907
 Glycinebetaine1.5891.002.6090.3450.04491.3161.6142.609
 NRA4.0951.5045.0650.9270.1214.0004.4035.065
 Proline21.362.69371.4920.432.666.4849.29271.49
 RWC70.4635.71120.014.031.8364.8269.09120.0
Seed Yield under different environments
 AARI1639679.03273.0602.9378.491192.01581.01985.0
 AZRI1749919.02793.0422.4855.021467.01652.02015.0
 K.Kot1016400.01663.0284.7537.07756.001008.01215.0
 NIAB-lysimeter206.8851.00506.096.04812.51138.00193.00259.00
 NIAB-irrigated28681584.03898.0538.6070.122557.02833.53339.0
 NIAB-rainfed2569.61170.03439.0446.2658.092316.02511.02855.0
  1. Where, RLSI Root length stress tolerance index, SLSI Shoot length stress tolerance index, FWSI Fresh weight stress tolerance index, DWSI Dry weight stress tolerance index, CMS Cell membrane stability, ELWL Excised leaf water loss, NRA Nitrite reductase activity, RWC Relative water contents, NIAB Nuclear Institute for Agriculture and Biology, AARI Ayub Agricultural Research Institute, K.Kot Kaloor kot farm