Skip to main content

Table 5 Recovery of races from the collection

From: The impact of sample selection strategies on genetic diversity and representativeness in germplasm bank collections

RacenobsProportionabs (diff)
CollectionCHDMCHDM
AVMORO2770.01800.00520.02080.01280.0028
BOLITA2530.01640.00330.01820.01320.0018
CELAYA2900.01890.02020.01890.00130.0000
CHALQU3640.02370.03580.02410.01210.0004
COMITE1010.00660.01040.00330.00380.0033
CONICO11350.07380.04750.05920.02630.0146
CONNOR4880.03170.04550.02340.01380.0083
CRISCO2100.01370.00910.03120.00450.0176
DENBLA1320.00860.00460.01370.00400.0051
DENTAD2930.01900.00390.01240.01510.0067
DTRGRU2220.01440.00260.01170.01180.0027
ELOTCO1370.00890.01110.01040.00210.0015
NALTEL2180.01420.01690.00460.00270.0096
OLOTIL1490.00970.00650.00720.00320.0025
OLOTON2520.01640.02150.00850.00510.0079
PADENT4330.02810.01370.02930.01450.0011
PEPITI1250.00810.01110.00780.00290.0003
RGDENT1560.01010.01040.01040.00030.0003
SALVAD2230.01450.00260.00650.01190.0080
SAPEPY1040.00680.00200.00520.00480.0016
TABLON2240.01460.02860.01040.01400.0042
TEPECI1750.01140.01560.00590.00420.0055
TUXPEN7950.05170.05530.03770.00360.0140
Sum or Mean15,3841.00001.00001.00000.00820.0052
NOID86280.56080.61700.61960.05620.0588
sum15,3841.00001.00001.00000.24450.1785
  1. Number of accessions belonging to the main identified races (nobs); proportion of accessions belonging to each race in the whole collection and recovered for the sampling methods (CH, DM); absolute value of the discrepancy between the sample recovered proportion and the collection proportion (abs (diff)). Including and not including non-identified (NOID) races