Skip to main content

Table 1 Summary of significantly enriched (P < 0.05) pathway terms associated with differentially expressed genes (DEGs)

From: Combined transcriptome and metabolome analyses to understand the dynamic responses of rice plants to attack by the rice stem borer Chilo suppressalis (Lepidoptera: Crambidae)

Classa Pathway ID Pathway term Number of DEGs P value*
I PATH:01110 Biosynthesis of secondary metabolites 136 2.03E-05
  PATH:00940 Phenylpropanoid biosynthesis 37 4.43E-05
  PATH:00910 Nitrogen metabolism 13 2.65E-04
  PATH:00592 alpha-linolenic acid metabolism 13 3.56E-04
  PATH:04075 Plant hormone signal transduction 33 3.64E-04
  PATH:00062 Fatty acid elongation 11 1.09E-03
  PATH:00945 Stilbenoid, diarylheptanoid, and gingerol biosynthesis 19 1.32E-03
  PATH:00360 Phenylalanine metabolism 26 1.50E-03
  PATH:01100 Metabolic pathways 180 1.98E-03
  PATH:00941 Flavonoid biosynthesis 15 2.68E-03
  PATH:04626 Plant-pathogen interaction 40 3.24E-03
  PATH:00280 Valine, leucine and isoleucine degradation 10 3.70E-03
  PATH:00052 Galactose metabolism 11 4.30E-03
  PATH:00903 Limonene and pinene degradation 15 5.76E-03
  PATH:00480 Glutathione metabolism 17 8.59E-03
  PATH:00561 Glycerolipid metabolism 11 8.75E-03
  PATH:00410 beta-alanine metabolism 7 2.00E-02
  PATH:00900 Terpenoid backbone biosynthesis 9 2.43E-02
  PATH:00760 Nicotinate and nicotinamide metabolism 4 4.37E-02
II PATH:03008 Ribosome biogenesis in eukaryotes 31 2.77E-14
  PATH:03010 Ribosome 41 1.40E-08
  PATH:00196 Photosynthesis - antenna proteins 10 1.20E-07
  PATH:00230 Purine metabolism 19 1.24E-03
  PATH:00240 Pyrimidine metabolism 16 2.67E-03
  PATH:03013 RNA transport 19 3.63E-03
  PATH:03018 RNA degradation 13 8.68E-03
  PATH:03410 Base excision repair 7 1.31E-02
  PATH:03450 Non-homologous end-joining 3 1.74E-02
  PATH:03440 Homologous recombination 7 3.87E-02
  PATH:03020 RNA polymerase 6 4.08E-02
III PATH:01110 Biosynthesis of secondary metabolites 89 2.05E-13
  PATH:00940 Phenylpropanoid biosynthesis 26 2.69E-07
  PATH:00010 Glycolysis/Gluconeogenesis 17 5.30E-06
  PATH:00360 Phenylalanine metabolism 20 6.99E-06
  PATH:00520 Amino sugar and nucleotide sugar metabolism 18 1.12E-05
  PATH:00966 Glucosinolate biosynthesis 4 7.22E-04
  PATH:00380 Tryptophan metabolism 7 1.19E-03
  PATH:01100 Metabolic pathways 89 2.00E-03
  PATH:00909 Sesquiterpenoid and triterpenoid biosynthesis 4 4.89E-03
  PATH:00051 Fructose and mannose metabolism 7 8.44E-03
  PATH:00904 Diterpenoid biosynthesis 5 8.62E-03
  PATH:00052 Galactose metabolism 6 1.54E-02
  PATH:00030 Pentose phosphate pathway 5 3.29E-02
  PATH:00591 Linoleic acid metabolism 3 4.14E-02
  PATH:00944 Flavone and flavonol biosynthesis 3 4.62E-02
IV PATH:00500 Starch and sucrose metabolism 6 2.24E-03
  PATH:00196 Photosynthesis - antenna proteins 2 4.87E-03
  PATH:00944 Flavone and flavonol biosynthesis 2 1.23E-02
V PATH:01110 Biosynthesis of secondary metabolites 17 2.24E-03
  PATH:01100 Metabolic pathways 22 4.03E-03
  PATH:00940 Phenylpropanoid biosynthesis 6 6.04E-03
  PATH:00500 Starch and sucrose metabolism 5 9.00E-03
  PATH:00944 Flavone and flavonol biosynthesis 2 1.10E-02
  PATH:00902 Monoterpenoid biosynthesis 1 2.00E-02
  PATH:00941 Flavonoid biosynthesis 3 2.31E-02
  PATH:00460 Cyanoamino acid metabolism 2 3.62E-02
  PATH:01110 Biosynthesis of secondary metabolites 17 2.24E-03
  1. aClass numbers refer to Fig. 3
  2. *P values for modified Fisher’s exact test
\